Course Information


Privacy

The Victorian Department of Innovation, Industry and Regional Development (DIIRD) hosts this website on behalf of Study Melbourne. Accordingly, this privacy statement applies only to DIIRD and this particular website and is consistent with DIIRD's privacy policy.

DIIRD’s privacy policy is available from the Privacy Officer at the contact details below.

DIIRD Privacy Officer
Level 31, 121 Exhibition Street
Melbourne  Vic  3000
Australia
Tel:      + 61 3 9651 9749
Fax:     + 61 3 9651 9129
Email:  privacy@diird.vic.gov.au

Similarly, if you are referred to any other third parties (public or private sector), it is your responsibility to check their privacy precautions.



Collection and Use of Personal Information

This website collects personal information when you:

  • submit an email enquiry
  • submit some types of forms

DIIRD staff use personal information collected from forms and email enquiries to respond to individuals and discuss their particular enquiries.

Email addresses and any other contact details you provide will not be added to a mailing list without your consent.

arrowTop

Access to and Correction of Personal Information

Requests for access to documents containing personal information and held by Privacy Victoria are handled under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 and can be addressed to:

Freedom of Information Officer
Level 31, 121 Exhibition Street
Melbourne  Vic  3000
Australia
Tel: (+61 3) 9651 9749
Email: foi@diird.vic.gov.au


If the Freedom of Information Act is not applicable, DIIRD will examine whether access can be given under IPP6, the access principle under the Information Privacy Act

arrowTop

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not disclose your personal information to a third party without your consent, unless we are required or authorised to do so by law or other regulation. In the event of an investigation into suspected unlawful or improper activity, a law enforcement agency or government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect the web server's records (for example, in relation to hacking or abusive messages).  

arrowTop

Collection and Use of Site Visit Data

Cookies

This site uses 'cookies'. A cookie is a block of data that is shared between a web server and a user's browser. Cookies give the server information about a user's identity and website visiting patterns and preferences.

In using cookies, DIIRD does not record any personal information or collect names or details of commercial transactions. In addition, DIIRD does not use cookies as the basis for direct marketing.

Clickstream Data

The following non-personal information is automatically recorded by this site's web server for statistical and system administration purposes only:

  • your server address
  • your top level domain name (for example, .com, .au, .gov)
  • the date and the time of your visit to the site
  • the pages you accessed and downloaded
  • the address of the last site you visited
  • your operating system
  • the type of browser you are using

To the extent that this data could make you identifiable, DIIRD will not attempt to identify individuals from the records the server automatically generates unless that is necessary to investigate a breach of law or regulation. 

Web Beacons

A web beacon is a small graphic image that is placed on a page or in an email which is used to the behaviour of the user. They are related to both clickstream data and cookies. When the HTML code for the Web beacon points to a site to retrieve the image, at the same time it can pass along information such as the IP address of the computer that retrieved the image, the time the Web beacon was viewed and for how long, the type of browser that retrieved the image and previously set cookie values.

Web beacons are used on this site for statistical purposes only, and no attempt will be made to identify you or your browsing activity. 

arrowTop

Web Measurement Service Providers Used by DIIRD

This website currently uses Google Analytics as its web monitoring service provider.

arrowTop

Security of your Personal Data

The Privacy Officer and all employees of DIIRD have a statutory duty to deal with your personal information confidentially (Information Privacy Act, section 67).

This web site uses secure transmission facilities when appropriate. You should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to Study Melbourne over the Internet, you might prefer to contact us by telephone or mail.

Top